Data Protection Act Sample Clauses

Data Protection Act. 7.1.1 The Supplier shall (and shall procure that its entire Staff) comply with any notification requirements under the DPA and both Parties will duly observe all their obligations under the DPA which arise in connection with the Contract.
Data Protection Act. The Intermediary undertakes to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Acts and the General Data Protection Regulation. The Intermediary and Thomond agree that where the intermediary or Thomond processes personal data under or in connection with the Agreement it alone determines the purposes and means of processing as a controller. Where Policyholder Data is supplied to Thomond by the Intermediary for the purposes of this agreement, Thomond shall be entitled to deem that data is obtained, used & retained in line with the Data Protection Acts & General Data Protection Regulation. All Data will be treated confidentially and will be used to provide and administer insurance products and financial services. Data may be shared in order to comply with legal obligations imposed on the firm.
Data Protection Act. 17.1 For the purposes of this Clause 17.1, the termsData Controller”, “Data Processor”, “Data Subject”, “Personal Data”, “Process” and “Processing shall have the meaning prescribed under the DPA.
Data Protection Act. The Supplier shall (and shall procure that its entire Staff) comply with any notification requirements under the DPA and both Parties will duly observe all their obligations under the DPA which arise in connection with the Contract. Notwithstanding the general obligation in Clause 6.1.1, where the Supplier is processing personal data (as defined by the DPA) as a data processor for the Authority (as defined by the DPA) the Supplier shall ensure that it has in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of the personal data (and to guard against unauthorised or unlawful processing of the personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, the personal data), as required under the Seventh Data Protection Principle in Schedule 1 to the DPA; and provide the Authority with such information as the Authority may reasonably request to satisfy itself that the Supplier is complying with its obligations under the DPA; promptly notify the Authority of any breach of the security measures to be put in place pursuant to this clause; and ensure that it does not knowingly or negligently do or omit to do anything which places the Authority in breach of its obligations under the DPA. The provisions of this clause shall apply during the Contract Period and indefinitely after the expiry of the Contract Period.
Data Protection Act. The Commission will only use personal data relating to the Contractor in accordance with data protection legislation. Such personal data will be collected, processed and used by the Commission or its duly authorised agents only for the purposes of complying with the rights and obligations granted or imposed upon the parties in terms of this agreement. From time to time the forest areas subject to this agreement may be used by third parties. It may be necessary in the interests of safety and good forest management, for such third parties to notify the Contractor of any events or circumstances that may affect your use of the forest. In such circumstances, and for this purpose only, the Commission may disclose personal data regarding the contractor to such third parties and by the Contractor’s execution hereof the Contractor hereby consents to the use and disclosure of such data in accordance with the provisions of this clause. The Commission will take reasonable steps to ensure that the third parties any personal data is disclosed to in terms of this clause shall use and process such personal data only in accordance with data protection legislation. However the Commission shall have no liability to the Contractor for any failure on the part of such third party to do so.
Data Protection Act. 16.1 The Contractor shall (and procure that any of its staff involved in the provision of this contract) be registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and both parties to this contract will duly observe all their obligations under the Act, which arise in connection with the contract. Not withstanding the general obligation in Clause 16.1, where the Contractor is processing personal data as a data processor for the DTV Probation Trust the Contractor shall ensure that it has in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of the personal data as required under the 7th Data Protection Principle in Schedule 1 to the Data Protection Act 1998. The provisions of this condition shall apply during the continuance of this contract and indefinitely after its expiry or termination.
Data Protection Act. Details of you and your Service agreement will be held by the Providers and the Providers in their computer records for underwriting, processing, claims handling and fraud prevention, subject to the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. To help us improve our service, we may record or monitor telephone calls, subject to the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and any other relevant legislation. We may also share information in confidence for processing and contract management with other companies including those located outside the European Economic Area.